HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 0895-1 4q5- 1
[…] extended, expires.
B. In the event CITY exercises its option to renew this AGREEMENT for an
additional three (3) year period or a portion thereof, all terms, conditions,
and provisions of this AGREEMENT shall remain in effect and govern the
duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of the parties hereto, subject to
Section 5 herein. Any and all proposed adjustments in fees, rates, and
service charges must be approved by the CITY's City Council before CITY
exercises its option to renew this AGREEMENT.
Section 3. FEES PAYABLE TO CITY
2
Section 3. FEES PAYABLE TO CITY
A. CONTRACTOR hereby agrees to pay to CITY that amount of fees in
accordance with VEHICLE CODE Section 12110 which provides that "a
fee in connection with the award of a franchise for towing vehicles on
behalf of that public entity . . . . shall not exceed the amount necessary to
reimburse the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in
connection with the towing program."
B. The total amount of franchise fees that each CONTRACTOR shall pay to
CITY in advance during the term of the AGREEMENT is the amount of
Thirty Four Thousand, Five Hundred Twenty Six Dollars and Fifty Cents
($34,526.50) for the first year of this AGREEMENT which amount shall