HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract - 08/27/2023 - 2089 Contract
[…] OPERATOR'S tow truck. A tow truck responding to a CITY call shall be
properly equipped and operating in a safe condition.
C. Tow trucks shall comply with California Air Resources Board
requirements. Tow trucks not in compliance shall be cause for disciplinary
action. OPERATORS shall provide a current copy of their California Air
Resources Board Certificate of Reported Compliance Truck and Bus
Regulation in a response of request for qualifications.
12. FEES PAYABLE TO CITY
A. OPERATOR hereby agrees to pay to CITY that amount of fees in
accordance with CVC Section 12110 which provides that "a fee in
connection with the award of a franchise for towing vehicles on behalf of
that public entity . . . . shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse
the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in connection
with the towing program."
B. OPERATOR shall pay to the CITY a monthly franchise fee of$ 148.35 per
vehicle towed. The franchise fee shall increase by 3% in Year 2 and 3% in
Year 3. Payment of the franchise fees to CITY by OPERATOR for each
term of the AGREEMENT shall be made monthly due within ten (10)days