HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract - 08/27/2023 - 2089 Contract
[…] Day, Cesar Chavez Day, Memorial Day, Juneteenth, Independence
Day, Labor Day, Veteran's Day, Thanksgiving Day, day after
Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
E. An OPERATOR'S place of business shall be open during normal business
hours pursuant to Section 22651.07 (d) CVC except for the recognized
holidays outlined on D(i) above.
F. The OPERATOR shall maintain records of all tow services furnished at the
OPERATOR'S primary business office. (Note: printable electronic records
are acceptable.)
1) Invoices shall contain the required itemized information pursuant to
Section 22651.07(e) CVC.
2) Itemized invoices shall contain a distinct notice upon the invoice
stating "Upon request, you are entitled to receive a copy of the
Towing and Storage Fees and Access Notice." This notice shall be
contained within a bordered text box, printed in no less than 10-
point type pursuant to Section 22651.07(a)(1)(B)(3) CVC.
G. The OPERATOR'S primary business office shall also maintain business
records relating to personnel, insurance, personnel taxes, payroll,