A tow truck responding to a CITY call shall be properly equipped and operating in a safe condition. C. Tow trucks shall comply with California Air Resources Board requirements. Tow trucks not in compliance shall be cause for disciplinary action. OPERATORS shall provide a current copy of their California Air Resources Board Certificate of Reported Compliance Truck and Bus Regulation in a response of request for qualifications. 12. FEES PAYABLE TO CITY A. OPERATOR hereby agrees to pay to CITY that amount of fees in accordance with CVC Section 12110 which provides that "a fee in connection with the award of a franchise for towing vehicles on behalf of that public entity . . . . shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the public entity for its actual and reasonable costs incurred in connection with the towing program." B. OPERATOR shall pay to the CITY a monthly franchise fee of$ 148.35 per vehicle towed.