HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract - 05/10/2023 - 2032 Contract No.
[…] of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including
apprenticeship. The Contractor/Consultant agrees to post in a conspicuous
place, available to employees and applicants for employment, notices to be
provided by the County setting forth the provisions of this non-discriminating
clause.
B. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c: All
contracts and subgrants in excess of $2,000.00 for construction or repair
awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for
compliance with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as
supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors
and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in
Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each
contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any
person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to
give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The